Privacy Policy

Privacy, Consent and Access Rights Policy

This policy aims to inform you of your rights and our obligations in relation to your personal data, and sets out how Home Start Westminster, Kensington & Chelsea, Hammersmith & Fulham (Home-Start WKCHF) uses and protects any information that you provide when receiving our services, using our website or if you contact us by phone, letter or email to enquire about our services, events etc. This policy will allow us to continue to communicate with you in the future using electronic and non-electronic means in accordance with the law and your rights. For the full policy please contact us.

Home-Start WKCHF is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. If you are under 16 years of age, a person legally responsible for you will need to give their consent.

Home-Start WKCHF is the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of this policy, and the policy extends to its staff, trustees, volunteers and anyone else processing data on our behalf from time to time.

Under GDPR, Organisations are permitted to process data if they have a legal basis for doing so. Home-Start WKCHF processes data on one or more of the following conditions:

  • Explicit and informed consent has been given by the person whose data is being processed
  • There is a legitimate interest in processing data
  • It is necessary in relation to a contract or agreement which the person has entered into or because the person has asked for something to be done so they can enter into a contract or agreement.
  • There is a legal obligation on Home-Start WKCHF to process the data

Where relying solely on consent as the basis for processing data, we request your explicit consent and you can modify or withdraw this consent at any time.

Home-Start WKCHF may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. Regardless of any change to this policy, we will continue to process your personal data in accordance with your rights and our obligations in law. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from the date stated at the end of this document.

 

What data do we collect?

The personal information we collect will be limited to that which is essential to allow us to deliver our services and respond to queries and requests for information, service and support, running training and events. This will include:

  • name and surname
  • contact information including address, postcode, phone numbers and email address
  • demographic and other personal information including genders, employment, immigration statuses, disabilities (physical or learning disabilities) and ethnic background.
  • Individual preferences, interests and needs including health (such as substance abuse, domestic abuse, mental health, depression and pregnancy).
  • Details of any ancillary support services/agencies such as GP, health advisors, social workers, mother & baby clinics, children’s centres, mental health, debt counselling, legal support, employment, housing support, education and dentistry.
  • In the case of children, additional information as to whether the child is subject to assessment needs (such as CAF/UNOCINI) or a childcare/protection plan or is a child in need.
  • We may also collect information from any individual/agency that has referred your family to us.

 

What we do with the data we process?

We require this information to understand families’ needs, provide you with a better service, and to:

  • provide the support required by families
  • match families with a relevant volunteer and enable the support to take place
  • internal record keeping
  • we may use the information to improve our products and services
  • we use anonymised data to demonstrate the impact of our services when reporting to our funders and applying for new funding

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your explicit permission or are required by law to do so. We will not sell any personal data for commercial purposes. The only services we might help to promote, are also non-profit community or voluntary services.

 

Your rights in relation to your personal data

You have several important rights which you may exercise in relation to your personal information free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • access your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address. If you would like a copy of the information held about you, please submit your requests in writing (see contact details below). A small fee may be payable if an information request is particularly onerous.
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold.
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations (subject to any legal obligation on Home-Start WKCHF to retain data, such as the retention of Gift Aid records for Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs or safeguarding purposes).
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations.
  • object at any time to the processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information; and
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

For further information on each of these rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, visit the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

If you would like to exercise any of the rights, please email, call or write to us using the details in ‘Contact us’ below, let us have enough information to identify you, let us have proof of your identity and address, and let us know the information to which your request relates.

 

Data Security and Store

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers based in the UK or in secure paper files.

Persons processing data on our behalf do so in accordance with this policy and on the basis that we are satisfied that they can and will adhere to our high standards for data protection and security.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Web browsing and Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

We may also collect and store information about your browsing device, including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, when using these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

How to complain:

We do our best to offer a high quality of service which we hope you will be happy with. However, we understand that sometimes things may go wrong, or perhaps you may not agree with us about how we have supported you. We always want to listen and hope we can resolve any questions or concerns, as well as see where we can improve. If you do want to make a complaint, you can do so by:

 

Contact us

Should you have any questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy, please submit them in writing by email to admin@hswestminster.co.uk or by writing to:
Home-Start Westminster, St Paul’s Church Centre, 3 Rossmore Road, London, NW1 6NJ.

For further information please also see our Data Protection Policy.

Policy Adopted: Nov 23 | Policy to be reviewed: Nov 24
Charity no. in England and Wales 1109568.